All-Ireland Finals on Wed 28th May in The Aviva Stadium

Best of luck to the five Leinster Champions as they compete in The All-Ireland Finals of the Aviva Health FAI Primary School 5s at the magnificent Aviva Stadium in Dublin on 28/5/14

Section  “A” Boys : St. Finian’s NS, Killyon, Meath
Section “A” Girls  Scoil Phadraig, Milltown, Westmeath
Section “B” Boys  Monastery NS, Ardee, Louth
Section “B” Girls: Scoil Cholmcille Senior, Ballybrack, Dublin
Section “C” Boys: Bishop Foley NS, Carlow

10298407_10203258720364794_2722714441850477970_o10338883_10203258743885382_1762973669653970615_n 10263993_10203258725364919_3770632958924496920_o10367176_10203258707284467_2452950182386138991_n10374516_10203258737085212_3395959499676296025_n

Irish internationals David Forde and Stephanie Roche were on hand  to announce the 20 schools who qualified as finalists for the Aviva Health FAI Primary School 5’s. T

There are 15 counties represented from all four provinces after the 20 schools came through county, regional and provincial finals before securing their place at the Aviva Stadium. Over 17,000 children from 1,000 schools across Ireland began the Road to the Aviva in March. The competition caters for primary schools of all sizes and now 160 lucky 5’s players will get the chance to show their skills in the home of Irish football.

David Forde, Irish International goalkeeper and Aviva Health FAI Primary School 5’s Ambassador said; “The Aviva Health FAI Primary School 5’s is a fantastic competition for children. Not only does it get them active and playing football, but it also gives them the chance to play at the Aviva Stadium, something that many professional footballers will never get a chance to do. So for every team that has made the finals this is a great achievement and let’s hope they have an amazing day on Wednesday.”

Alison Burns, MD of Aviva Health said; “This has been a fantastic year for the Aviva Health Primary School 5’s because we’ve seen even more kids and teachers getting involved. The earlier we can encourage children to get & stay active, the fewer health problems these children should face in later life and hopefully they’ll also develop a lifelong love of sport and physical activity. Aviva Health is delighted to welcome all the finalists to Aviva Stadium on 28th May, giving them a chance to play on the same pitch as their heroes!”

The Finals at the Aviva Stadium on Wednesday 28th May will be a fun family day out with DJ Dara Quilty spinning the hits, there will be face painting, samba band and spot prizes given out across the day. Entry to the finals at the Stadium on the day is free for children and €5 for adults.

CONNACHT – FINALISTS:
Section “A” Schools: Lisaniskey NS, Roscommon
Section “A” Girls Schools: Holy Family NS, Newport, Mayo
Section “B” Schools: Maree NS, Galway
Section “B” Girls Schools: Summerhill NS, Athlone, Roscommon
Section “C” Schools: St. Patrick’s NS, Galway

MUNSTER – FINALISTS:
Section “A” Schools: Granagh NS, Limerick
Section “A” Girls Schools: Rathkeevin NS, Tipperary
Section “B” Schools: Scoil Mochaomhog Naofa, Two Mile Borris, Thurles, Tipperary
Section “B” Girls Schools: Scoil An Spioraid Naoimh, Roxborough, Ballysheedy, Limerick
Section “C” Schools: St. Anthony’s NS, Ballinlough, Cork

ULSTER – FINALISTS:

Section “A” Schools: Butlersbridge NS, Cavan
Section “A” Girls Schools: Scoil Cholmcille, Greencastle, Inishowen, Donegal
Section “B” Schools: Scoil Mhuire na mBuachaillí, Castleblaney, Monaghan
Section “B” Girls Schools: Woodlands NS, Letterkenny, Donegal
Section “C” Schools: St. Joseph’s NS, Carrickmacross, Monaghan

Leinster Finals 13th May 2014 @ MDL Navan

Milltown1Fiaccs Carlow    Milltown NS (Westmeath)                              St.Fiacc’s (Carlow)

Best of luck to each of our participating teams from all over Leinster.PLease remember to remind children to bring runners and football boots.All-Weather pitches on standby in case grass pitches are unplayable.

SECTION A BOYS
11:30 St. Leonard’s Dunamaggin N.S v. Zion Parish NS
11:55 Shanbogh NS v Killyon N.S.
12:20 St. Leonard’s Dunamaggin N.Sv. Shanbogh NS
12:45 Zion Parish NS v Killyon N.S.
13:10 St. Leonard’s Dunamaggin N.S.v  Killyon N.S.
13:35 Zion Parish NS Shanbogh NS

SECTION B BOYS
11:30 Scoil Cholmcille, Ballybrack v Monastery, Ardee
11:55 Durrow N.S.v Castlebridge NS
12:20 Scoil Cholmcille,v Durrow N.S.
12:45 Monastery, Ardee v Castlebridge NS
13:10 Scoil Cholmcille  v Castlebridge NS
13:35 Monastery, Ardee Durrow N.S.

SECTION C BOYS
11:30 St. Theresa’s, Killoe(Longford) v  Bishop Foley
11:55 Our Lady of Good Counsel BNS v Scoil Mhuire Banrion Edenderry
12:20  Killoe v Our Lady of Good Counsel BNS
12:45 Bishop Foley v Scoil Mhuire Banrion Edenderry
13:10 St. Theresa’s, Killoe Scoil Mhuire Banrion Edenderry
13:35 Bishop Foley Our Lady of Good Counsel BNS

SECTION A GIRLS
11:30 Old Leighlin Kilkenny Schools Project
11:55 St. Ultan’s, Cherry Orchard Milltown N.S.
12:20 Old Leighlin St. Ultan’s, Cherry Orchard
12:45 Kilkenny Schools Project Milltown N.S.
13:10 Old Leighlin Milltown N.S.
13:35 Kilkenny Schools Project St. Ultan’s, Cherry Orchard

SECTION  B GIRLS
11:30 St. Seachnall’s St. Fiaccs
11:55 Scoil Cholmcille, Ballybrack St. Mary’s N.S.
12:20 St. Seachnall’s Scoil Cholmcille, Ballybrack
12:45 St. Fiaccs St. Mary’s N.S.
13:10 St. Seachnall’s St. Mary’s N.S.
13:35 St. Fiaccs Scoil Cholmcille, Ballybrack

St. Seachnall'sLongford 1        St.Seachnall’s (Meath)                                                Killoe (Longford)

Monastery Killyon1   Monastery Ardee (Louth)                                   Killyon (Meath)

Two Meath schools and one each from Longford,Louth & Westmeath reach Leinster Finals 13th May

St. Seachnall's

Congratulations to St.Seachnall’s ,Dunshaughlin,Co.Meath,Winners of Section B Girls for Large schools, who have advanced to the Leinster Finals on 13th May in the MDL Navan.Leinster Champions then advance to the Aviva Stadium for the All-Ireland Finals on 28th May.

Milltown1

Congratulations to Milltown NS Co.Westmeath ,Winners of Section A Girls for small schools, who have advanced to the Leinster Finals on 13th May in the MDL Navan.

Monastery

Congratulations to Monastery NS Ardee Co.Louth,Winners of Section B Boys for Medium-sized  schools, who have advanced to the Leinster Finals on 13th May in the MDL Navan

St. Theresa's

Congratulations to Killoe NS  Co.Longford,Winners of Section C Boys for Large  schools, who have advanced to the Leinster Finals on 13th May in the MDL Navan

Killyon1

Congratulations to Killyon NS  Co.Meath,Winners of Section A Boys for small  schools, who have advanced to the Leinster Finals on 13th May in the MDL Navan

Pics courtesy Méabh Carolan

North Leinster Finals 6th May @ MDL Navan

Boys Section A

11:30 St. Dominic’s v Killyon N.S.
11:55 Bohar N.S.v Scoil Naomh Brid
12:20 St. Dominic’s v Bohar N.S.
12:45 Killyon N.S. v Scoil Naomh Brid
13:10 St. Dominic’s v Scoil Naomh Brid
13:35 Killyon N.S.v Bohar N.S.

Boys Section B

11:30 Monastery v Melview
11:55 Kentstown N.S v. St. Colmcille’s
12:20 Monastery v Kentstown N.S.
12:45 Melview v St. Colmcille’s
13:10 Monastery v St. Colmcille’s
13:35 Melview v Kentstown N.S.

Section C Boys

11:30 St. Paul’s St. Theresa’s
11:55 St. Etchen’s St Joseph’s
12:20 St. Paul’s St. Etchen’s
12:45 St. Theresa’s St Joseph’s
13:10 St. Paul’s St Joseph’s
13:35 St. Theresa’s St. Etchen’s

Section A Girls

11:30 Milltown N.S. Kilcloon N.S.
11:55 Melview Scoil Naomh Brid
12:20 Milltown N.S. Melview
12:45 Kilcloon N.S. Scoil Naomh Brid
13:10 Milltown N.S. Scoil Naomh Brid
13:35 Kilcloon N.S. Melview

Section B Girls

11:30 St. Seachnall’s v Scoil Mhuire Na Ngael
11:55 Scoil Mhuire Newtownforbes v St. Etchen’s
12:20 St. Seachnall’s Scoil Mhuire v Newtownforbes
12:45 Scoil Mhuire Na Ngael v St. Etchen’s
13:10 St. Seachnall’s v St. Etchen’s
13:35 Scoil Mhuire Na Ngael v Scoil Mhuire Newtownforbes