Section B Girls and Section C Girls 10th March 2016

SECTION B GIRLS

Congrats to Donore B, Skryne A, Kilcloon and Yellow Furze on advancing to Meath finals on 14th March- 36 teams competed at the MDL in a fantastic tournament.

Spar FAI 5s Competition Meath Schools Finals

 

SECTION C GIRLS

Congrats to Donacarney A,Cannistown A,Dunboyne A,St.Stephen’s A and  Ratoath on advancing to Meath finals on 14th March- 23 teams competed at the MDL and Simonstown in this brand new section..

 

Section B Boys 9th March

The Spar FAI Primary 5s continued at the MDL yesterday with 51 teams competing in Section B for medium sized schools. Congratulations to  Kentstown A,Kildalkey A, Rathbeggan A, Gaelscoil Éanna Navan and  Gaelscoil na Bóinne Trim who  all advanced to Monday’s Meath Finals.

download (1)  FAI SCHOOLS

Two groups in Section C Girls transferred to Simonstown

Many thanks to all the teachers of the eight school teams who, due to  pitches being unplayable at MDL.will play qualifiers at Simonstown Gaels Navan at 10am on Thursday.
TOP TWO TEAMS ADVANCE TO PLAY-OFFS 
AT 1.20 PM APPROX
GROUP 4 IN SIMONSTOWN
Duleek
Cannistown C
St.Joseph’s
Whitecross B
 
GROUP 5 IN SIMONSTOWN
St. Oliver’s
Dunboyne A
Cannistown B
St.Stephen’s A
10:00 Duleek V Cannistown C
10:30 St.Joseph’s V Whitecross B
11:00 Duleek V St.Joseph’s
11:30 St.Joseph’s V Cannistown C
12:00 DuleekV Whitecross B
12:30 Whitecross BV Cannistown C
10:00 St. Oliver’s V Dunboyne A
10:30 Cannistown B V St.Stephen’s A
11:00 St. Oliver’s V Cannistown B
11:30 Dunboyne A V St.Stephen’s A
12:00 St. Oliver’s V St.Stephen’s A
12:30 Dunboyne A V Cannistown B

Playoff Games(ALL MDL)
Pitch 1 Game 1 13:20 Winner Group 1 Runner-up Group 5

Pitch 2 Game 2 13:20 Winner Group 2 Runner-up Group 4

Pitch 3 Game 3 13:20 Winner Group 3 Runner-up Group 3

Pitch 4 Game 4 13:20 Winner Group 4 Runner-up Group 2

Pitch 5 Game 5 13:20 Winner Group 5 Runner-up Group 1

Small Schools Section A Girls and Boys 7th and 8th March 2016

Five teams advanced from the  FAI Primary 5s (Meath) Section A Girls for small schools at the MDL on 7th March .  Congratulations to  Moynalvey, Dangan , Mt Hanover Rathmore and Cortown who advance to the Meath Finals on Monday 14/3/16.FAI Schools 1

Four teams advanced from the  FAI Primary 5s (Meath) Section A  Boys for small schools at the MDL .  Congratulations to Culmullen, Mt Hanover, Castletown and…..  who advance to the Meath Finals on Monday 14th March KO 10 am

 

.

UPDATE 3RD MARCH 2016

 

SPAR FAI Primary School 5s Leinster Final

SECTION C GIRLS – TWO GROUPS TO PLAY ON GRASS PITCHES

For the first time this year we have SIX sections participating as a new Section C Girls is being introduced (for large schools). On Thursday 10th March  a total of 56 teams will play in Section B Girls and Section C Girls  with 13 pitches being required .

11 of the 13 groups will be on all-weather surfaces (Runners required) while TWO groups will be played on Grass.BOOTS REQUIRED IN THESE GROUPS ONLY. Throws and corners to apply.

GROUP 4 ON GRASS ** BOOTS REQUIRED
Duleek
Cannistown C
St.Joseph’s
Whitecross B
 
GROUP 5 ON GRASS  ** BOOTS REQUIRED
St. Oliver’s
Dunboyne A
Cannistown B
St.Stephen’s A
NEW SIDELINES AT MDL
New sidelines have been added to all 7 all-weather pitches. Coach plus three subs allowed inside pitch this year. Sub must wait until player has crossed line. Subs must cover jersey until playing.
THROWS BUT NO CORNERS   Throws to be used when ball goes over sideline. No wides or corners.
FAIR PLAY  A teams should be entered as best team followed by B,C,D etc.

RESPECT  We would like to remind all students (and teachers)that they are representing their schools as well as themselves and ask them to adhere to all rules and respect everybody participating or volunteering on the day. All teachers are required to sign registration form agreeing to abide by rules.

SPECTATORS All parents and spectators are welcome and we would ask them to behave with the same level of respect as the players, teachers and volunteers. 

TROPHIES A total of 96 Trophies will be presented to the players from  winning teams and runners-up in each of the six sections at The Meath Finals on  Monday  14th March

FOOTBALLS Each school will receive a Size 5 Football at the MDL

WEBSITE FOR UPDATES Our website www.faischoolsmeath.com will post all updates throughout competition. Please check re-weather etc.

Looking forward to some great competition over the next week. Best of luck to all.

Beir Bua

 Paul Holland (FAI Schools Meath)  &  Barry Ferguson (FAI Meath) 

Record 212 teams entered for Spar FAI Primary 5s in Meath

 

FAI Schools 1SECTION A GIRLS 7th MARCH 2016 – TOTAL  29 SCHOOLS

Ardcath   Cushinstown  Moynalty  Baile Ghib Dangan  MtHanover Ballinlough Drumbaragh Oristown Boyerstown Dunderry Rathmore Carrickleck Dunsany Rathregan Castletown Flowerfield Robinstown Clonalvy Kilbeg St.Patrick’s Trim Clonard Kilbride Trim St.Peter’s Dunboyne Coole Kiltale Wilkinstown Cortown Moynalvey

SECTION A BOYS 8TH MARCH 2016  TOTAL 31 SCHOOLS

Ardcath Cushinstown Mt Hanover Baile Ghib Drumbaragh Oristown Ballinlough Dunsany Rathmore Castletown KP Flowerfield Rathregan Clonalvy Kilbeg Robinstown Clonard Kilbride Trim St.Patrick’s Trim Coole Kiltale St.Peter’s Dunboyne Cortown Knockcommon Boardsmill Moynalvey Carnaross Nobber Culmullen Drumconrath Carlanstown Moynalty

SECTION B BOYS 9TH MARCH 2016  TOTAL 51 TEAMS

Athboy A Gaelscoil Éanna A Lismullen A Dunderry Athboy B Gaelscoil Éanna B Lismullen A BLongwood A Bohermeen A A Gaelscoil na Bóinne B Navan Ed Longwood B Bohermeen B Gaelscoil na Bóinne A Rathmolyon Baconstown Boyerstown A      Gaelscoil na Ríthe B Rathbeggan A Slane Boyerstown B Gaelscoil na Ríthe A Rathbeggan B Yellow Furze Dangan Gaelscoil Thulach na nÓg Kilcloon Ráth Cairn Cannistown B Kentstown A Scoil Mhuire  Kilmessan A Cannistown A Kentstown B St. Anne’s Loreto Kilmessan B Donore A Kilskyre A Stackallen A Ballivor Donore B Kilskyre B Stackallen B Kildalkey A Oldcastle A Wilkinstown B Scoil Naomh Eoin A Kildalkey B Oldcastle B Wilkinstown A Scoil Naomh Eoin B

SECTION B GIRLS 10th MARCH 2016  TOTAL 36 TEAMS

Athboy A Gaelscoil Éanna A Lismullen Longwood Athboy B Gaelscoil na Ríthe A     Skryne A Baconstown Bohermeen Gaelscoil na Bóinne A Skryne B                          Yellow Furze Boardsmill Gaelscoil Thulach na nÓg Rathbeggan A Ráth Cairn Donore A Kentstown A Rathbeggan B Kilmessan A Donore B Kentstown B Kilcloon Kilmessan B Carnaross Kildalkey A Scoil Mhuire  Ballivor Carlanstown Kildalkey B St. Anne’s Loreto Scoil Naomh Eoin A St.Seachnall’s Navan Ed Stackallen A Scoil Naomh Eoin B

SECTION C GIRLS 10th MARCH 2016  TOTAL  25 TEAMS

Cannistown A St.Joseph’s St.Mary’s Trim Cannistown B Enfield A Whitecross A Cannistown C Enfield B Whitecross B Cannistown D St.Oliver’s Donacarney A Dunboyne A Stamullen Donacarney B Dunboyne B St.Paul’s Ratoath Dunboyne C St.Stephen’s A Ratoath St.Stephen’s B Laytown St.Mary’s Ashbourne A Duleek St.Mary’s Ashbourne B

 

SECTION C BOYS 11th MARCH 2016  TOTAL  40 TEAMS

St.Michael’s A St.Joseph’s Whitecross A Laytown A St.Michael’s B St.Seachnall’s Whitecross B  Laytown B  St.Michael’s C  St.Oliver’s A Donacarney A Kells A St.Michael’s D  St.Oliver’s B  Donacarney B Kells B  Dunboyne A Stamullen Donacarney C Enfield A Dunboyne  B St.Stephen’s A Duleek A Enfield B Dunboyne C St.Stephen’s B Duleek B Enfield C Ratoath A St.Stephen’s C Duleek C Enfield D Ratoath B         St.Mary’s Ashbourne A St.Paul’s Ratoath A Skryne A St.Declan’s St.Mary’s Ashbourne B St.Paul’s Ratoath B Skryne B

Meath Schools entered 27th Jan 2016

FAI SCHOOLS

Ballinlough
Boardsmill
Donacarney Boys
Carnaross
Culmullen
Dangan
Drumbaragh
Duleek Boys
Dunboyne SNS
Dunsany
Gaelscoil na Bóinne Trim
Gaelscoil na Ríthe Dunshaughlin
Gaelscoil Thulach na nÓg Dunboyne
Kilbeg
Kildalkey
Kilmessan M
Kilskyre
Kiltale
O’ Growney Athboy
Rathbeggan
Rathmore
Rathregan
Donacarney G.N.S
Duleek gns
Mount Hanover
Skryne
Nobber
Scoil Mhuire Navan
Wilkinstown
Cushinstown
Kilcloon
Baile Ghib
Moynalvey
StJoseph’s Mercy Navan
Enfield
St Michael’s Trim
St Olivers Navan
Dunderry
Baconstown
Slane
St. Patrick’s N.S Trim.
Castletown KP
Stamullen
Drumconrath
St. Peter’s N.S. Dunboyne
St. Stephen’s Johnstown
St.Finian’s Clonard
Ardcath
Whitecross School

2016 Dates for Spar FAI Primary Meath 5s confirmed

SPAR FAI Primary School 5s Leinster FinalSpar FAI 5s Competition Meath Schools Finals

Please see fixtures for this year’s SIX sections in Meath below

*Note that the Girls C is a new additional section this year at the MDL grounds.

Mon March 7 Girls A

Tues March 8 Boys A/Mixed

Wed March 9 Boys B/Mixed

Thurs March 10 Girls B and C

Fri March 11 Boys C/Mixed

Tues March 15 Meath  Finals Day

Wednesday, April 20:    Munster Finals

Thursday, April 21:       Ulster Finals

Wednesday, April 27:      Connacht Finals

Thursday, April 28:     Leinster Finals in the MDL Grounds, Trim Road, Navan, Co. Meath

 Wednesday, May 11:        National Finals in Aviva Stadium, Dublin